CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 D84909

Ms. Sue Quadrino
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of carpet scraps from various European countries.

Dear Ms. Quadrino:

In your letter dated November 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allied Signal, Inc.

The merchandise is post-industrial carpet waste called nylon 6 waste. Allied Signal plans to import this waste to extract caprolactum from it. The scrap is sorted and baled overseas and then shipped to the U.S.

The applicable subheading for the waste will be 6310.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags, sorted: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division